More on annual refresher of hazardous waste training

classroom doubletreeFederal regulation 40 CFR 265.16(c) requires “facility personnel must take part in an annual review of the initial training”. Does it mean that your employees must do the annual review (or refresher) every 12 months?

What if you are a large company with thousands of employees that require such “annual” review? Is there some flexibility?

Pratt and Whitney was such a company. It had established a RCRA training program for over 15,000 employees. It required each employee to get the annual review within a 90-day period before his anniversary date. That means the longest possible time period between training would be one year plus 90 days (15 months).

On May 21, 1997, the company wrote to EPA to seek gudiance and concurrence that such training schedule would satisfy EPA’s “annual review” requirement. The agency wrote back and told the company that since each employee would receive 4 annual reviews over a 4-year period, the training schedule met the requirements under 40 CFR 265.16(c). The memo from EPA is on file at RCRA Online.

While giving the company its concurance, EPA went on to caution the company to check with state agencies since some of them may have a different interpretation of “annual review”.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s